Accident Summary Nr: 14382956 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103199105 | 04/18/1990 | 1795 | 0 | J. W. Camber, Inc. |
| 103199097 | 04/18/1990 | 1761 | 0 | County Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, a two-man demolition crew, were working on the roof of a 15 story building. Employee #1 was at the roof's perimeter removing a concrete pipe chase with a jack hammer. He fell approximately 150 ft off the roof and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or using any other kind of fall protection device or equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103199105 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 103199097 | Occupation Not Listed |