Accident Summary Nr: 14382907 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14382907 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
234879506/24/198616110Leininger Mid-States Paving Company

Abstract: On June 21, 1986, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in dismantling the boom section of a truck crane. The crane boom had not been secured with cribbing or blocking. Employee #1 removed the lower boom pins while he was under the boom section. The boom fell on top of him, causing massive head injures. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2348795 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported