Accident Summary Nr: 14382907 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2348795 | 06/24/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Leininger Mid-States Paving Company |
Abstract: On June 21, 1986, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in dismantling the boom section of a truck crane. The crane boom had not been secured with cribbing or blocking. Employee #1 removed the lower boom pins while he was under the boom section. The boom fell on top of him, causing massive head injures. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2348795 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |