Accident Summary Nr: 143829.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578839.015 | 02/16/2022 | 922140 | Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation |
Abstract: An employee worked in patient care for a State prison. The employee had taken a personal vacation and while on vacation she attended a funeral. The employee returned from the vacation on January 17, 2022, and resumed work in the outpatient area of the clinic emergency room. At some point during the week of January 26, 2022, the employee reported experiencing symptoms of COVID-19. The employee did not treat any COVID-19 patients after returning to work from her vacation and the employer had no reported COVID-19 patients. The employee was taken off the work schedule upon reporting symptoms. The employee's last day of work was January 26, 2022. At 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 2022, the employee received a positive COVID-19 test result. On February 3, 2022, the employee was hospitalized. On February 16, 2022, the employee died due to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578839.015 | 63 | F | Fatality |