Accident Summary Nr: 14382899 - Employee killed when caught in ribbon blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2290104 | 01/31/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Ex-Tech Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 31, 1989, Employee #1, age 18, was working in the warehouse area at the master batch blending station. The job involved emptying 50 pound bags of polyvinyl chloride along with small measured amounts of other chemicals into a high intensity blender. The empty polyvinyl chloride bags were then thrown into gaylords (4 by 4 ft cardboard boxes) located at the southeastern end of the ribbon blender platform. The ribbon blender had covers at each end that extended beyond the platform. The covers were made of 12-gauge expanded metal and were not bolted down and/or secured from movement. The northern and eastern sides of the platform were equipped with a guardrail, and a 12 in. high piece of metal extended up from the platform floor to serve as a toeboard. The southern side of the platform did not have a standard guardrail, only a rod placed at an angle to hold up the eastern side railing. When the gaylord became full, it was normal practice was for workers to walk around the platform and push the bags down by hand. In contrast, Employee #1 would jump from the platform into the gaylords to crush the bags. Apparently, when he jumped he missed the gaylord. His left foot hit the guard on the southern end of the ribbon blender, pushing it out of place and causing his left foot and leg to become caught in the blender. His leg was pulled from his body, which was thrown to the floor. Employee #1 had died by the time he was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2290104 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |