Accident Summary Nr: 14382881 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN INGOING NIP POINT ON WIRE DRAWING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14382881 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10256602312/10/198633150Techalloy Illinois Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7 PM ON DECEMBER 8, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A WIRE DRAWING MACHINE (NUMBER 3 MOTOR BLOCK), SOAPING THE WIRE AS IT CAME OUT OF THE DIE. THE WIRE SNAGGED ON HIS GLOVE, PULLING HIM INTO THE BLOCK AND CAUSING HIS HEAD AND NECK TO STRIKE PARTS OF THE MACHINE AS THE BLOCK ROTATED. THE INGOING NIP POINTS ON THE MACHINE'S BLOCK/TAKEUP DRUM WERE NOT PROVIDED WITH BARRIER GUARDING AND THE STOP BAR, WHICH WAS INSTALLED, WAS NOT CONNECTED. ALSO, ITS OPERATION HAD NEVER BEEN TESTED. THE MACHINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ABOUT 6 MONTHS PREVIOUSLY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE USUAL OPERATOR ON THE SECOND SHIFT. CITATIONS WERE RECOMMENDED FOR NOT GUARDING INGOING NIP POINTS AND FOR IMPROPERLY IDENTIFYING THE STOP BARS. OTHER CITATIONS NOT RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ALSO RECOMMENDED.

Keywords: HEAD, STOP SWITCH, GLOVE, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE, NECK, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102566023 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported