Accident Summary Nr: 14382840 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103004883 | 03/24/1992 | 2821 | 0 | Mcwhorter Chemical Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSFERRING MATERIAL FROM ONE TANK TRAILER TO ANOTHER. THE TWO TANK TRAILERS WERE PARKED BENEATH A THREE-PHASE, 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS LOCATED 21 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT THAT POINT. TO PERFORM THIS JOB, THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED ONTO CATWALKS MOUNTED ONTO THE TRAILERS AT A HEIGHT OF 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A BOX TRAILER, WHICH WAS ABOUT 13 FEET HIGH, HAD BEEN PARKED NEXT TO ONE OF THE TWO TANK TRAILERS. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CLIMBED ONTO THE BOX TRAILER (WHERE HIS BODY WAS FOUND). THE 6-FOOT, 2-INCH-TALL EMPLOYEE WAS THEN WITHIN 2 FEET OF THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. EITHER THE POWER LINE BROKE AND FELL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, OR THE EMPLOYEE REACHED UP AND CONTACTED THE LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103004883 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |