Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143828.015 - Employee Dies After Slipping And Falling On Ice

Accident: 143828.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578837.01502/17/2022Mississippi Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc.

At 10:04 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was walking across the back lot, when the employee left the pavement and walked across a gravel patch and fell o n the snow and ice and hit his head. The employee continued to work and that aft ernoon took a truck out for a test drive. During the test drive, the employee we nt off the road. A passerby called 911, and the employee was transported to Unit y Point Rock Island, where they discovered a brain bleed. The employee was then air-lifted to the University of Iowa hospital. The employee died on February 16, 2022. According to the Medical Examiner Investigator with the Rock Island Medi cal Examiner's Office, an autopsy was ordered and the preliminary cause of death was a subdural hematoma.

Keywords: brain bleed, fall, head, motor vehicle, slip, slippery surface, subdural hematoma

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1578837.015 50 M Fatality