Accident Summary Nr: 14382774 - SUPPORT TOWER FOR GRAIN CONVEYOR SYSTEM COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14382774 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
235042911/04/198651530Seegers Grain, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM ON NOVEMBER 3, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3 WERE INSTALLING A TARPAULIN OVER A TEMPORARY STORAGE BIN. THEY WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN A TOWER USED TO SUPPORT THE CONVEYOR DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE TOWER WAS LOCATED IN THE CENTER OF THE TEMPORARY STORAGE BIN. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STANDING ON THE CATWALK OF THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM, APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET HIGH, DIRECTING THE INFLATION OF THE TARP OVER THE TEMPORARY STORAGE BIN. THE TARP WAS BEING INFLATED BY FANS LOCATED IN THE WALL OF THE TEMPORARY STORAGE BIN. THE TARP WAS NOT INFLATING EVENLY AND BECAME CAUGHT ON THE TOWER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3 WERE TRYING TO DISLODGE THE TARP SO IT WOULD ASCEND EVENLY AROUND THE TOWER. EMPLOYEE #3 HEARD A LOUD SNAP AS THE TOWER IN THE CENTER OF THE TEMPORARY BIN FELL OVER. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #3 FELL WITH THE TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES AND DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A BROKEN LEFT HEEL. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO RUN BACK TO THE PERMANENT STORAGE TANKS ON THE CATWALK, BUT FELL OFF WHEN HE REACHED THE AREA ABOVE SUPPORT TOWER #2. THE 60 FOOT FALL CAUSED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF HIS PELVIS AND INTERNAL BLEEDING. THE TOWER COLLAPSE CAUSED THE ADDITIONAL COLLAPSE OF THE ENTIRE CONVEYOR SYSTEM AND TOWER #2. TOWER #1 REMAINED STANDING ON 2 LEGS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, PELVIS, FALL, TOWER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2350429 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2350429 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
3 2350429 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported