Accident Summary Nr: 14382766 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14382766 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10014133210/10/198617310Cowan Electric Inc.
10014136510/09/198617310Elgin Wiring & Fixture Company

Abstract: AN ALUMINUM STREETLIGHT POLE WAS BEING INSTALLED NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POLE WAS SUSPENDED FROM A FIBERGLASS SLING ON THE END OF THE LOAD LINE OF A BOOM TRUCK. AFTER PLACING THE STREETLIGHTING CONDUCTORS WITHIN THE POLE, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE POSITIONING THE POLE INTO PLACE. THE LIGHTING FIXTURE ON THE POLE CONTACTED THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THERE WAS NO REPORT OF INJURY TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEE.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL POLE, E C

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100141332 Occupation Not Listed
2 100141365 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported