Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14382725 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14382725 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10013929408/12/198615420Opus Corporation
10013941908/13/198617710Alcan United Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: THE HOSEMAN ON A CONCRETE POURING CREW WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM TIP SECTION OF A TRUCK-MOUNTED CONCRETE PUMP CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE HOSEMAN.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, concrete truck, e c, concrete pump, boom, electrocuted

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100139294 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 100139419 Occupation Not Listed