Accident Summary Nr: 143827.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143827.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569265.01512/16/2021115114Hughson Nut, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was doing a product changeover and was walking from the sizer area towards the electronic sorting equipment when a coworker, a forklift operator, carrying a full wood bin struck him knocking him to the ground and dragging him about 5 to 6 feet under the load. Another coworker, a forklift operator, witnessed the incident and yelled for the first coworker to stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury, subdural bleeding, a fractured left arm, and left leg pain.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Lift operator , Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569265.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified