Accident Summary Nr: 143827.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569265.015 | 12/16/2021 | 115114 | Hughson Nut, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was doing a product changeover and was walking from the sizer area towards the electronic sorting equipment when a coworker, a forklift operator, carrying a full wood bin struck him knocking him to the ground and dragging him about 5 to 6 feet under the load. Another coworker, a forklift operator, witnessed the incident and yelled for the first coworker to stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury, subdural bleeding, a fractured left arm, and left leg pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569265.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |