Accident Summary Nr: 14382683 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2348555 | 07/17/1986 | 8731 | 0 | Contintental Can Company, Menu Box Division |
2348548 | 07/17/1986 | 7361 | 0 | Tech-Aid Division Of Technical Aid Corporation |
Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A WALSH FULL-REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE CYCLE WAS CONTROLLED BY TWO-HAND TRIPS. NORMAL PROCEDURE WAS TO WAIT A FEW SECONDS AFTER ACTIVATING THE TRIPS UNTIL THE CYCLE WAS COMPLETED. THIS PRESS DID NOT HAVE A SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM, AND WHEN THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION TO REMOVE THE PART, THE PRESS CYCLED AGAIN. THREE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2348555 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2348548 | Occupation Not Listed |