Accident Summary Nr: 14382600 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100086651 | 04/18/1986 | 0782 | 0 | Gerry Legrand Ltd |
| 100086669 | 04/18/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Bergquist Tree Experts Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 17, 1986, Employee #1 had been dropped off at a wooded building site and instructed to gas and oil several chain saws. This was his third day on the site and he had not been permitted to fell any trees. When the other employees returned to the site they found Employee #1 under a tree he had cut. He was dead. The tree had not fallen in the intended direction, presumably because it was hollow. There were at least three indications that the tree was hollow, but the employee either did not recognize them or was unaware of the significance of the tree's being hollow. Employee #1 was not working for a tree service and had no training or experience in felling trees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100086651 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100086669 | Occupation Not Listed |