Accident Summary Nr: 14382592 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN PLANK BROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 14382592 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
234841504/21/198617710Cerami Construction Company, Ltd.

Abstract: ON APRIL 17, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN PROXIMITY TO A FLOOR OPENING 8 FEET WIDE AND 9 FEET, 8 INCHES LONG. THEY WERE PATCHING CONCRETE. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT REACH A SECTION IN THE MIDDLE OF THE AREA SO HE PLACED A PLANK (12 INCHES WIDE AND 10 FEET, 3 INCHES LONG) OVER THE OPENING. THE PLANK WAS SUPPORTED BY A PIECE OF PLYWOOD PLACED VERTICALLY TO STRAIGHTEN THE EDGE OF THE CONCRETE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO THE PLANK IT CRACKED AND BROKE. ONE FIVE FOOT LONG PIECE OF THE PLYWOOD ALSO GAVE WAY. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 13 FEET, 9 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2348415 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers