Accident Summary Nr: 14382576 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AGAINST DUMPSTER BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100082502 | 02/07/1986 | 4953 | 0 | Petrochem Services, Inc. |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A FRONT END LOADER TO MOVE A DUMPSTER. AFTER IT WAS MOVED ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES REMOVED THE CHAIN FROM HIS SIDE OF THE BUCKET. EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE BUCKET, THOUGHT THE OPERATOR WAS WAITING FOR HIM TO UNHOOK THE CHAIN FROM HIS SIDE OF THE DUMPSTER. WHEN HE WENT BETWEEN THE DUMPSTER AND THE BUCKET TO UNHOOK THE CHAIN, THE BUCKET STARTED RAISING. THE BUCKET STRUCK HIM AND KNOCKED HIM AGAINST THE DUMPSTER. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100082502 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |