Accident Summary Nr: 14382568 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100085992 | 12/16/1985 | 1799 | 0 | J L Manta Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a quality control inspector in a nuclear power plant, was dressed in radiation protective clothing including cloth coveralls, foot covers, gloves, and a head hood. He was climbing a 12 foot fixed vertical steel ladder from a 31 inch wide catwalk on the outside of two 30 foot high tori, when he fell backward over the catwalk railing to the floor. His head struck a valve wheel during the fall and he died of massive cranial fractures. Evidence indicated that he may have been climbing with either additional pieces of clothing or plastic radiation bags under one arm, possibly in one hand, when he slipped and fell. Employees should have been prohibited from carrying anything that might have inhibited their grip on the ladder. Additionally, landing platforms should have been wide enough to catch and retain a falling employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100085992 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |