Accident Summary Nr: 143825.015 - Employee burns hands due to leak while filling propane cylin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578822.015 | 02/16/2022 | 111421 | Hydra-Point Plant Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who worked as a General Laborer for an Industrial Nursery was filling propane cylinders from a bulk propane tank. As the employee was finishing filling a cylinder, he began to remove the filling hose before shutting off the propane. As a result, gas escaped and caused freezing burns to the employee's hands, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578822.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |