Accident Summary Nr: 14382444 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14382444 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
243041109/24/198516230E & N Hughes Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 21 ft deep trench, installing the base section of a manhole. A stub was to be placed at the base of the manhole to allow for future expansion. The soil was classified as soft sand and gravel. A 6 ft wide trench box was provided but not used because the expansion stubs being installed ranged in width from 6 to 8 ft. Employee #1 was outside the trench box shoveling sand to clear the way for the expansion stub when the trench wall caved in on him, killing him.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2430411 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported