Accident Summary Nr: 14382428 - CYANIDE POISONING IN PLATING ESTABLISHMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14382428 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
243203710/31/198534710Ashton Plating Corporation

Abstract: ON OCTOBER, 31,1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 COLLAPSED JUST AFTER TAKING A SHORT BREAK FROM A PROCESS REFERRED TO AS "STRIPPING". PARTS ARE DIPPED INTO A SERIES OF TANKS WHICH CONTAIN WATER, WATER MIXED WITH DETERGENT AND WATER MIXED WITH HYDROCHLORIC ACID. THE ACID REMOVES CORROSION AND DIRT FROM THE PARTS. AFTER PARTS WERE STRIPPED THEY WERE ZINC PLATED IN ANOTHER PROCESS OPERATED BY CO-WORKERS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WORKING WITH ANY CYANIDE OR CYANIDE SOLUTIONS AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT OR PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. CO-WORKERS (3) HAD JUST FINISHED TALKING TO THE EMPLOYEE PRIOR TO HIS COLLAPSE. HE HAD NOT COMPLAINED OF ANY ILL FEELINGS AND CO-WORKERS HAD NOT EXPERIENCED ANY ADVERSE AFFECTS. NO EXPLANATION COULD BE OFFERED BY CO-WORKERS. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ABOUT 2 DAYS AFTER HE COLLAPSED. ATTENDING PHYSICIANS DIAGNOSED HIS CONDITION AS ACUTE CYANIDE POISONING.

Keywords: POISONING, CYANIDE, ZINC PLATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2432037 Fatality Other Occupation not reported