Accident Summary Nr: 14382402 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2483626 | 10/04/1985 | 1711 | 0 | R J O'Sullivan |
| 2483634 | 10/04/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Wil-Freds Construction/Midwest |
| 101025708 | 10/17/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Air Crafters Ventilation Inc |
| 101025948 | 10/17/1985 | 1794 | 0 | L&J Reimer Excavating |
| 101025690 | 10/17/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Service Electric Co |
| 101025468 | 10/17/1985 | 1742 | 0 | R G Interiors |
| 101025955 | 10/17/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Crown Core Limited |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 1985, Employee #1, a plumber, was working alone on the flat roof of a 2-story building, packing the joint on a roof drain. He apparently lifted the cover on a roof opening to talk to a coworker who was working on the floor below him. The coworker had his back to the opening. Employee #1 fell onto the plywood floor opening cover on the second floor. This cover failed and Employee #1 and the cover fell to the first floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The covers were made of 5/8 in. plywood, were marked "do not remove," and were cleated to prevent accidental displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2483626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2483634 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101025708 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 101025948 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101025690 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 101025468 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 101025955 | Occupation Not Listed |