Accident: 14382394 - Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2353704 | 10/15/1985 | 1761 | Midland Steel Erectors Inc |
2353712 | 10/15/1985 | 1751 | Bagwell Gaw Co Inc |
2353696 | 10/15/1985 | 1542 | W E O'Neil Construction Co |
TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING CORRUGATED METAL ROOF DECKING ON A 3 STORY BUILDING. THE FOREMAN WAS PLACING THE SHEETS OF METAL WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TACK WELDING IT IN PLACE. THE WELDER WAS WEARING A PROTECTIVE HOOD. HE LIFTED IT TO LOOK AT HIS POSITION AND WORK EVERY ONE TO THREE WELDS. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE CENTER TO THE EDGE. THE FOREMAN FINISHED LAYING DECK AND LEFT THE ROOF TO DO ANOTHER JOB. WHILE HE WAS GONE, THE WELDER FELL TO THE GROUND. NO ONE SAW HIM FALL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2353704 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2353712 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2353696 | Occupation Not Listed |