Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14382394 - Fall From Roof

Accident: 14382394 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/13/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
235370410/15/19851761Midland Steel Erectors Inc
235371210/15/19851751Bagwell Gaw Co Inc
235369610/15/19851542W E O'Neil Construction Co

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE LAYING CORRUGATED METAL ROOF DECKING ON A 3 STORY BUILDING. THE FOREMAN WAS PLACING THE SHEETS OF METAL WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TACK WELDING IT IN PLACE. THE WELDER WAS WEARING A PROTECTIVE HOOD. HE LIFTED IT TO LOOK AT HIS POSITION AND WORK EVERY ONE TO THREE WELDS. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE CENTER TO THE EDGE. THE FOREMAN FINISHED LAYING DECK AND LEFT THE ROOF TO DO ANOTHER JOB. WHILE HE WAS GONE, THE WELDER FELL TO THE GROUND. NO ONE SAW HIM FALL.

Keywords: decking, roof, welder, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2353704 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2353712 Occupation Not Listed
3 2353696 Occupation Not Listed