Accident Summary Nr: 14382345 - CONFINED SPACE ENTRY-OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE

Accident Summary Nr: 14382345 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10008820208/12/198520230Carnation Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE INTERIOR SURFACE OF A 8 FOOT BY 20 FOOT 68,000 POUND CAPACITY CORN OIL STORAGE TANK, WHICH PREVIOUSLY HAD CONTAINED CORN OIL COVERED BY A BLANKET OF NITROGEN GAS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE. HE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE TANK, UNCONSCIOUS, LYING FACE DOWN, BY A COWORKER.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, NITROGEN, CORN OIL, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100088202 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported