Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14382337 - Fall Down Elevator Shaft (6 Floors)

Accident Summary Nr: 14382337 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
242901710/03/198558130City Club Of Rockford Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 PM ON OCTOBER 1, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND SOME OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE TAKING THE PASSENGER ELEVATOR DOWN TO GROUND LEVEL AS THEY WERE LEAVING WORK. EMPLOYEE #1 STOPPED THE ELEVATOR BETWEEN THE 6TH AND 7TH FLOORS AND OPENED THE INSIDE DOORS. THIS ALLOWED HIM TO OPEN THE OUTSIDE HATCH DOORS AND JUMP APPROXIMATELY 5 1/2 FEET TO THE 6TH FLOOR LANDING. AS HE REACHED THE 6TH FLOOR LANDING HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL UNDER THE ELEVATOR DOWN TO THE ELEVATOR PIT. THERE WAS NO APPARENT REASON FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO STOP THE ELEVATOR AND JUMP OUT. INTERVIEWS CONDUCTED INDICATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN HORSEPLAY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Keywords: fall, elevator, lost balance, horseplay, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2429017 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported