Accident Summary Nr: 14382303 - Employee killed when struck by displaced I-beam extension
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2426765 | 07/25/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Scott County Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with an operating engineer who was operating a Texoma hydradriver, which is used to drive I-beams for guardrails along highways and county roads. Employee #1's duties were to place an extension I-beam (or follower) on top of a 32 in. high I-beam that had already been driven 27 in. into the ground. The extension is guided into the head, which is formed to fit the I-beam, and is used because the panel guardrails are bolted in place. Employee #1, who was standing in front of the boom that houses the head and hammer weight, placed the extension on the I-beam in a slanted position. When the hammer weight dropped onto the head, the extension was kicked out and struck Employee #1 on the forehead. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2426765 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |