Accident Summary Nr: 14382279 - Employee's Right Arm Amputated above Wrist by Honing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2433118 | 06/18/1985 | 3494 | 0 | Duke'S Fluid Power Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making an adjustment to a Schmiede hone machine (Model No. A-DBM). His right arm was struck by the stroke-limiting bar, which amputated his right arm approximately 4 inches from the wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2433118 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |