Accident Summary Nr: 14382238 - ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION - ELECTRICAL FAULT IGNITED COMBUST DUST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2241834 | 04/03/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Pewe Packaging Inc |
| 2223717 | 04/03/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Pewe Packaging Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT A PLANT THAT MIXES AND PACKAGES A PESTICIDE FOR RATS, GOPHERS, GROUND SQUIRRELS, AND SIMILAR PESTS. THE PRODUCT CONSISTED OF SODIUM NITRATE, SULFUR, CHARCOAL, AND DEXTRIM. AN ARC PRODUCED BY SOME ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT STARTED A FUSE-LIKE FIRE ON THE FLOOR. SEVERAL MASSIVE EXPLOSIONS THEN OCCURRED. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED, AND 13 OTHERS WERE INJURED IN THE EXPLOSION. THE ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR THE HAZARDOUS LOCATION, AND THERE WAS POOR HOUSEKEEPING AT THE PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2241834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2223717 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 2241834 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |