Accident Summary Nr: 143822.015 - Employee amputates finger while using milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578815.015 | 02/16/2022 | 332994 | Smith & Wesson Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee changed a tool on a milling machine. The employee hit the wrong button, and the milling machine started, and the tool started spinning. The employee sustained an amputation of the right ring and pinky fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578815.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |