Accident Summary Nr: 143822.015 - Employee amputates finger while using milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143822.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578815.01502/16/2022332994Smith & Wesson Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee changed a tool on a milling machine. The employee hit the wrong button, and the milling machine started, and the tool started spinning. The employee sustained an amputation of the right ring and pinky fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578815.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified