Accident Summary Nr: 14382147 - ROOFER KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM ROOF EDGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100140730 | 03/03/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Alpine Roofing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A ROOFER, FELL FROM THE ROOF OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS LAYING WOOD SHAKE SHINGLES ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE BUILDING WHEN ONE OF THE COMPANY OWNERS SENT HIM TO GET SOME TAR PAPER. AFTER ABOUT A HALF HOUR HAD ELAPSED WITHOUT THE RETURN OF THE EMPLOYEE, THE TWO OWNERS BEGAN TO LOOK FOR HIM. HE WAS FOUND IN AN EXHAUST PIT ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE BUILDING, DIRECTLY UNDER THE ROOF EDGE. THE CEMENT LINED PIT IS 10 FEET, 8 INCHES DEEP AND THE ROOF EDGE IS AN ADDITIONAL 31 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, MAKING THE EMPLOYEE'S FALL 41 FEET,8 INCHES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR PROVIDED SAFETY BELTS AND LIFE LINES FOR THIS JOB, BUT THE ROOFING CONTRACTOR FAILED TO USE THEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100140730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |