Accident Summary Nr: 143821.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed In Cnc Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578819.015 | 02/16/2022 | 326199 | Professional Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on February 14, 2022, an employee reached into an active CNC machine after the part being made was completed to remove the PVC shavings from the PVC stock. The CNC machine had the door interlock disabled allowing employees to open the door while the machine was in operation. With the employee's hand in the machine, the stock feeder automatically advanced the stock and his right index finger was caught between the stock material and the stock stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578819.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |