Accident Summary Nr: 14382063 - Truck driver crushed and killed while unloading equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14382063 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10008857407/19/198516110Advance Asphalt Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was unloading a roller compactor from a lowboy trailer. He put the roller compactor in reverse without sufficient clearance and was crushed between the steering wheel of the compactor and a pavement breaker that was also on the trailer. Employee #1 sustained massive injuries to the abdominal organs and died.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ABDOMEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, BACKING UP, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100088574 Fatality Other Occupation not reported