Accident Summary Nr: 14382055 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101519460 | 04/12/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Paschen/American Joint Venture |
| 101519478 | 04/12/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Meadow Equipment Sales & Services, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING UP EQUIPMENT TO AUGER SEVERAL HOLES. THE RUBBER-TIRED VEHICLE WAS PARKED AT THE EDGE OF A HIGHWAY. THE OPERATOR OF THE AUGER WAS AT THE CONTROLS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND HOLDING A WIRE ROPE CABLE TO KEEP IT FROM TANGLING IN THE BOOM AS THE BOOM WAS RAISED INTO WORKING POSITION. THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND CRITICAL BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101519460 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101519478 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |