Accident Summary Nr: 14382030 - FALL FROM STEEL BEAM ON SIDE OF OVERPASS BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2241826 | 04/09/1985 | 1623 | 0 | G'S R Plumbing & Heating Inc |
| 2224707 | 04/09/1985 | 1622 | 0 | Ladd Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 26FT FROM A 10&5/8IN. WIDE I-BEAM WHERE HE WAS WALKING ON THE BEAM, ON THE WEST SIDE OF AN OVERPASS BRIDGE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ONE OF THREE MEN SECURING NEEDLE BEAM WHALER UNDER A STEEL "I" BEAMS OF AN OVERPASS BRIDGE. ONE WORK AREA WAS FINISHED AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING TO THE NEXT AREA. WHILE CARRYING A 2X10-INCH PLANK WITH A SMALL HOIST UNIT, HE WAS WALKING THE 10 5/8-INCH WIDE TOP OF THE OUTSIDE BEAM ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. WHEN HE REACHED THE MIDDLE OF THE BRIDGE, HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL 26 FEET 2 INCHES ONTO THE RAILROAD TRACKS BELOW AND RECEIVED MASSIVE, FATAL, HEAD INJURIES. BEING A WINDY DAY, A GUST OF WIND MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE FALL, BUT NOTHING WAS PROVIDED TO PREVENT THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2241826 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2224707 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |