Accident Summary Nr: 14382022 - CRUSH BY PRE STRESS CONCRETE SLAB.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2352136 | 03/12/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Swanson Precast Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY AND CRUSHED BY A PRE-CAST, PRE-STRESSED CONCRETE SLAB HE WAS TO HOOK UP. THE PRE-STRESS CONCRETE SLABS, 12'X 9' APROX 8,000 LB, WERE STORED VERTICAL IN STOARGE RACK. EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING BETWEEN THE SLABS PREPARING TO INSTALL HOOKS ON TOP OF THE SLABS WHICH ARE USED FOR LIFTING & ERECTING. EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED WHEN A SLAB FELL CRUSHING HIM AGAINST ANOTHER SLAB.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2352136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |