Accident Summary Nr: 14382006 - SMOKE INHALATION FROM INCINERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2353142 | 08/30/1985 | 2522 | 0 | All-Steel Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 29, 1985, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED HEADACHES, DIZZINESS AND UPSET STOMACHS FROM INHALING SMOKE FROM AN INCINERATOR. THIRTEEN EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE MEDICAL CLINIC FOR OBSERVATION, OXYGEN AND X-RAY. ALL EMPLOYEES EXCEPT ONE WERE RELEASED. THE INCINERATOR, USED FOR THE BURNING OF PAPER WASTE AND WOOD, WAS OVERLOADED. SMOKE BECAME HEAVY. THE EMPLOYEES WHO BECAME ILL WORKED IN AN ADJACENT AREA. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SUPERVISORS AND EMPLOYEES WHO OPERATE THE INCINERATOR WERE NOT FOLLOWING, AND HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN, THE ESTABLISHED OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR THE INCINERATOR. A WILLFUL SECTION 5 (A)(1) CITATION WAS ISSUED. ABATEMENT CAN CONSIST OF TRAINING TO ASSURE PROPER OPERATION, OR ADDITIONAL ENGINEERING CONTROLS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2353142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |