Accident Summary Nr: 143820.015 - Employee burns leg when phone battery explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566960.015 | 11/24/2021 | 921110 | City Of Ontario |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was exiting a building he was inspecting for his job when a home phone battery he had in his pocket exploded. The employee suffered third-degree burns on his upper right leg and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566960.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |