Accident Summary Nr: 143820.015 - Employee burns leg when phone battery explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 143820.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566960.01511/24/2021921110City Of Ontario

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2021, an employee was exiting a building he was inspecting for his job when a home phone battery he had in his pocket exploded. The employee suffered third-degree burns on his upper right leg and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Battery, Burn, Chemical Burn, Explosion, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566960.015 35 M Hospitalized injury