Accident Summary Nr: 14381933 - EXPOSED TO CHLORINE DURING PLATING OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2352847 | 01/14/1985 | 3699 | 0 | Tri Con Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: ONE JANUARY 14, 1985 AT APPROXIMATLY 9:15 A M, EMPLOYEES #2 AND #5 WERE ENGAGED IN NORMAL PLATING/FINISHING ACTIVITIES IN THE PLATING ROOM. THEY DETECTED A SLIGHT ODOR OF CHLORINE, TURNED ON THE LOCAL EXHAUST SYSTEM AND BEGAN FLUSHING THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH WATER. THE ODOR GREW STRONGER AND WAS DETECTED AT A SECOND LOCATION, SO THE FACILITY WAS EVACUATED. AN INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THE SOURCE OF THE CHLORINE WAS A RELEASE FROM SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, CAUSED BY A REDUCTION IN PH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 2352847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |