Accident Summary Nr: 14381933 - EXPOSED TO CHLORINE DURING PLATING OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14381933 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
235284701/14/198536990Tri Con Industries Incorporated

Abstract: ONE JANUARY 14, 1985 AT APPROXIMATLY 9:15 A M, EMPLOYEES #2 AND #5 WERE ENGAGED IN NORMAL PLATING/FINISHING ACTIVITIES IN THE PLATING ROOM. THEY DETECTED A SLIGHT ODOR OF CHLORINE, TURNED ON THE LOCAL EXHAUST SYSTEM AND BEGAN FLUSHING THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM WITH WATER. THE ODOR GREW STRONGER AND WAS DETECTED AT A SECOND LOCATION, SO THE FACILITY WAS EVACUATED. AN INVESTIGATION INDICATED THAT THE SOURCE OF THE CHLORINE WAS A RELEASE FROM SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, CAUSED BY A REDUCTION IN PH.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, VENTILATION, CHLORINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 2352847 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported