Accident Summary Nr: 14381917 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL WHILE WELDING A PRECAST PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14381917 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
195023709/05/198417410Swanson Erection Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING A PRECAST CONCRETE PANEL INTO PLACE ON THE WEST FACE OF THE PENTHOUSE OF BUILDING #1. HE WAS ON A 12 INCH WIDE STEEL I BEAM. HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND FELL 16 FEET, 5 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE FRACTURED BOTH HIS WRISTS, HIS STERNUM AND ALSO SUFFERED A CONCUSSION. NO FALL PROTECTION WAS PROVIDED.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, STEEL BEAM, BUILDING, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, PRECAST, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1950237 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported