Accident Summary Nr: 14381859 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122195720 | 04/02/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Budget Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on March 30, 1996, Employee #1 climbed into a tree to saw off two limbs that were preventing a truck boom from hoisting shingles onto a roof. While he was descending from the tree, he lost his grip and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. He struck his head against the boom and the bed of the truck as he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He died on April 1, 1996, of head injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122195720 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |