Accident Summary Nr: 143818.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries after being struck by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 143818.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578780.01502/16/2022213112Tj Oilfield Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was pulling polyethylene pipe from the ground to reinstall onto a pipe spool. The pipe struck the employee in the stomach causing internal injuries and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Internal , Internal Injuries, Material Handling, Pipe, Pulling, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1578780.015 45 M Hospitalized injury