Accident Summary Nr: 143817.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578769.015 | 02/08/2022 | 722310 | Touchpoint Support Services |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee who worked for a food service company died from COVID-19. On January 24, 2022, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. On January 24, 2022, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578769.015 | 42 | F | Fatality |