Accident Summary Nr: 14381685 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY RICOCHETING BOLT

Accident Summary Nr: 14381685 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10330430907/17/199235310Caterpillar, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS NORMALLY ASSIGNED JOB IN THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEES ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE PLANT WERE DISMANTLING A FORGE LINK PRESS WHEN A BOLT 11 INCHES LONG BY 2 3/4 INCHES WIDE AND WEIGHING 9 POUNDS SHEARED OFF. THE BOLT TRAVELED A STRAIGHT LINE TRAJECTORY FOR 109 FEET, DROPPING FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 12 FEET TO 2 1/2 FEET. IT STRUCK A HEAVY GAUGE CABINET, RICOCHETED TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, AND THEN RICOCHETED UP TO STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD.

Keywords: HEAD, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103304309 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported