Accident Summary Nr: 14381685 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY RICOCHETING BOLT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103304309 | 07/17/1992 | 3531 | 0 | Caterpillar, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS NORMALLY ASSIGNED JOB IN THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEES ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE PLANT WERE DISMANTLING A FORGE LINK PRESS WHEN A BOLT 11 INCHES LONG BY 2 3/4 INCHES WIDE AND WEIGHING 9 POUNDS SHEARED OFF. THE BOLT TRAVELED A STRAIGHT LINE TRAJECTORY FOR 109 FEET, DROPPING FROM A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 12 FEET TO 2 1/2 FEET. IT STRUCK A HEAVY GAUGE CABINET, RICOCHETED TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, AND THEN RICOCHETED UP TO STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103304309 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |