Accident Summary Nr: 14381677 - Employee killed in fall from grocery storage shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103490561 | 06/10/1992 | 5141 | 0 | Super Valu Stores Inc., J. M. Jones Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing the grocery storage shelves in the grocery storage room of Cubs Foods, Springfield, IL, when he fell approximately 12 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103490561 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |