Accident Summary Nr: 143815.015 - Employee fractures ulna after slipping on floor

Accident Summary Nr: 143815.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578765.01502/14/2022336370Elringklinger Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was changing over a machine. The employee was attempting to remove the die from the machine and slipped on the floor. The employee's elbow became pinned between the tool rail and the die. The employee fractured their right ulna, requiring surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: Forearm, Fracture, Pinned, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578765.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified