Accident Summary Nr: 143815.015 - Employee fractures ulna after slipping on floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578765.015 | 02/14/2022 | 336370 | Elringklinger Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was changing over a machine. The employee was attempting to remove the die from the machine and slipped on the floor. The employee's elbow became pinned between the tool rail and the die. The employee fractured their right ulna, requiring surgery and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578765.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |