Accident Summary Nr: 143814.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall During Construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578753.015 | 02/16/2022 | 238210 | Marc Jones Construction Llc Dba Sunpro Solar |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was performing electrical wiring installation on a 2-story residential construction project. The employee was navigating through the attic to the next electrical installation location while walking on the 16-inch joist system. When the 16-inch joist system spacing changed to 36-inches, the employee lost his footing and fell 22 feet onto a tile indoor flooring surface. The employee fractured his right ankle and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1578753.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |