Accident Summary Nr: 143813.015 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578743.015 | 02/16/2022 | 444110 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2022, Employee #1, a stocker, was positioning stock (product, plastic storage bins), while working from a rolling Cotterman ladder. Employee #1, stepped one foot off the ladder towards and onto the racking with the stock, and fell approximately 6-10 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with reported fractured ribs. Employee #1 died at 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2022. The Medical Examiner reported death due to blunt force trauma to the ribs (2-9) and humerus. The Medical Examiner reported the death was an accident caused from an 8 foot fall from a rolling staircase.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578743.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |