Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143810.015 - Employee'S Finger Tip Is Amputated On Turret Lathe Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143810.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578720.01502/16/2022332710Apo Pumps & Compressors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was operating a tu rret lathe. While operating a turret lathe, the employee reached into the mach ine to adjust a stop block. While reaching in, he inadvertently contacted the l athe turret traverse control lever causing the turret to move. His left forefin ger became caught between the turret head and the stop, causing a fingertip ampu tation injury to the employee. The employee was treated without hospitalization .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, fingertip, lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578720.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists