Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14380943 - Employee Killed When Leg Becomes Caught In Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 14380943 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021343606/28/199651530Mclean County Service Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inside bin #2 shoveling soybeans into an unguarded sweep auger. Employee #1 lost his footing and his right leg became caught in the auger, severing his main artery. He was extricated from the auger and transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: severed, loss of blood, work rules, caught by, auger, artery, lost balance, grain bin, unguarded, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300213436 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported