Accident Summary Nr: 14380943 - Employee Killed When Leg Becomes Caught In Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300213436 | 06/28/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Mclean County Service Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inside bin #2 shoveling soybeans into an unguarded sweep auger. Employee #1 lost his footing and his right leg became caught in the auger, severing his main artery. He was extricated from the auger and transported to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300213436 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |