Accident Summary Nr: 14380935 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191067 | 12/04/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Kelly Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on December 1, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were returning to their work area after their lunch break. They decided to walk across a steel beam rather than use the existing walkway. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 feet and landed on a heating duct. Attempts to revive Employee #1 at the site were unsuccessful. He was transported to a Decatur Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Blood on building steel indicated that Employee #1 struck his head as he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191067 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |