Accident Summary Nr: 14380919 - Employee killed in fall with snorkelift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122195761 | 01/23/1996 | 3532 | 0 | Komatsu America Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a light bulb from a snorkelift basket without the use of a belt or lanyard. The basket was struck by an overhead bridge crane running from the north to the south. The lift tipped over and landed on a mig welder. Employee #1 was thrown from the basket and killed. The lift came to rest 5 ft above the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122195761 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |