Accident: 143805.015 - Employee Dies After Pinned By Printer Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581397.015 | 03/02/2022 | 2752 | 75326 - Major Graphics Llc |
At 12:00 p.m. on February 11, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker drove a Ford F150 pickup truck and an attached 20 foot by 7 foot trailer to deliver a printing or der to a customer. While delivering the order, the employees planned to pick up two unused printer press machines that had been purchased from the customer. The employees brought with them a 5,500 lb. pallet jack, two floor jacks, two palle ts, two 10,000 lb. straps, and a rented forklift. Employee #1, and the coworker spent approximately four hours jacking the presses up to get them on a pallet. T he employees had to remove the printer presses from the building. Both printer p resses were sitting directly on the floor. The employees used the pallet jack to pull the printer presses to the door of the building, leading to the outside be hind the building. Employee #1 was operating the forklift on the other side of t he door and used the forklift to pull the printer presses outside. The employees got both of the printer presses outside and onto the pallets that were on the g round. Employee #1 was going to put the pallets on the trailer using the forkl ift and had to stop to use the restroom. Employee #1 went inside the building t o use the restroom. The coworker went and sat in the pickup truck while waiting. The coworker heard the door slam; then heard a small yell and a crash. The cowo rker ran over to Employee #1, saw that he was underneath the two-color printer p ress. Employee #1's head was sticking out from the printer press. The coworker a ttempted to move the printer press off Employee #1 with the forklift and then wi th the pickup truck. The attempts were not successful. EMS arrived, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died due to the injuries, which in cluded, but were not limited to blunt force trauma to the chest due to being tra pped under the printer press.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581397.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |